NBA Standings for 2023 Western, Eastern playoff picture

The 2022-23 NBA regular season will be played 82 games per team. This latest NBA standing of the league’s Eastern Conference, Western conference’s point table, and the playoff picture for the 2023 NBA Playoff race. This table shows you each game-by-game updated point chart that helps you to know, how many games each team played, how many are remaining, who is in the play-in round, and the race to clinch the playoff seeds from the Eastern Conference and Western Conference for the next postseason round.

How does the NBA playoff picture work?

You need to know that only sixteen league teams of thirty teams can reach the postseason rounds, eight teams from every year. Six highest point getters from Eastern Conference and six from Western Conference will be selected for the playoffs, and under four teams of them from each conference will play in the play-in tournament and two winning teams will be seeded.

Who is the #1 team in the NBA 2022-2023?

The most winning team with the highest points in a season from each conference is the No. #1 team in NBA.

See what team clinched the 2023 playoff birth, who is the #1 team in the NBA right now including the NBA team power ranking, who is in the play-in round, and the worst basketball team, and who is out if the season ended today, you can get all your queries from here below.

Atlantic, Central, and Southeast division standings

Eastern Conference

PositionTeamWLGBL10
1. Clinched PlayoffsMiami Heat53296-4
2. Clinched PlayoffsBoston Celtics51312.07-3
3. Clinched PlayoffsMilwaukee Bucks51312.06-4
4. Clinched PlayoffsPhiladelphia 76ers51312.06-4
5. Clinched PlayoffsToronto Raptors48345.08-2
6. Clinched PlayoffsChicago Bulls46367.04-6
7. Play-InBrooklyn Nets44389.06-4
8. Play-InCleveland Cavaliers44389.03-7
9. Play-InAtlanta Hawks433910.07-3
10. Play-InCharlotte Hornets433910.06-4
11. OutNew York Knicks374516.07-3
12. OutWashington Wizards354718.05-5
13. OutIndiana Pacers255728.00-10
14. OutDetroit Pistons235930.04-6
15. OutOrlando Magic226031.03-7

Northwest, Pacific, and Southwest division standings

Western Conference

PositionTeamWLGBL10
1. Clinched PlayoffsPhoenix Suns64186-4
2. Clinched PlayoffsMemphis Grizzlies56268.07-3
3. Clinched PlayoffsGolden State Warriors532911.06-4
4. Clinched PlayoffsDallas Mavericks523012.08-2
5. Clinched PlayoffsUtah Jazz493315.04-6
6. Clinched PlayoffsDenver Nuggets483416.06-4
7. Play-InMinnesota Timberwolves463618.04-6
8. Play-InLA Clippers424022.06-4
9. Play-InNew Orleans Pelicans364628.06-4
10. Play-InSan Antonio Spurs344830.06-4
11. OutLos Angeles Lakers334931.02-8
12. OutSacramento Kings305234.05-5
13. OutPortland Trail Blazers275537.00-10
14. OutOklahoma City Thunder245840.04-6
15. OutHouston Rockets206244.02-8

Glossary

W – Wins, L – Losses, WIN% – Win Percentage, GB – Games Behind, CONF – Record Against Conference Opponents, HOME – Home Record, AWAY – Away Record, L10 – Last Ten Record, STRK – Win Streak.